Our privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy policy applies exclusively to the GGS Scotland website at the following address:  https://www.ggs-scot.com.

 

Personal data that we collect and why we collect it

This data is stored using the following third-party subcontractors that comply with all relevant legislation.

 

Using the 'Contact us' form

Using the contact form sends the information that you have entered to our info@ggs-scot.com email account.

When submitting your contact form, you are required to answer the following mandatory question:

‘Are you happy for us to hold your data in order to contact you about our events and services?’

If you answer ‘no’ to this question: The data you provide is stored in the following third-party subcontractors which comply with all relevant legislation:

Pipedrive is a client relationship management tool that we use to ensure we can deliver the best possible customer service.

Microsoft Outlook is our chosen email provider. 

We only use this information for the purposes of dealing with your query. It is stored indefinitely until such a time we no longer need to keep it.  We will not use your data to contact you for marketing purposes.

If you answer ‘yes’ to this question: The data you provide will be stored using the following third-party subcontractor, in addition to those outlined above.

Ascend by Wix is an email marketing tool that we use to manage our marketing correspondence.

 

Along with using the information you submit for the purposes of dealing with your query, we may also use your data to contact you for marketing purposes. We will store your data indefinitely until such a time we no longer need to keep it, or you choose to opt-out from our use of your data to contact you for marketing purposes.

Using the 'Subscribe to our newsletter' form

This form allows you to subscribe to our GGS Scotland email newsletters and updates, by entering your name, email address and organisation. To subscribe, you will be required to check the 'I want to subscribe to the newsletter' box - which includes a link to this privacy policy.  If you subscribe via this form, we will store and use your data in the same way as outlined above for the 'yes' response for the 'Contact Us form'.  

We apply a 'double opt-in' approach to our 'subscribe to newsletter' form. This means after submitting the form, you will receive an email asking you to confirm that you want to subscribe to our newsletter. You can subsequently unsubscribe from our newsletter mailing list at any time.

Cookies

Our full Cookie Policy includes more details on this as well as how you can delete and block cookies.

 

Who we share your data with

We take your privacy very seriously. We will never sell your data. Your data collected through your use of our website will be used to improve the  functionality of the website or for mailing lists as detailed above.

In the event that you raise a concern about the performance of our website, or if you wish to make a complaint or for any other reason related to the technical functionality of our site, we may need to share your personal data with Wix (who provide technical platform support for our website). Your personal data will not be stored by Wix other than for the purposes of your enquiry or complaint.

 

How we protect your data

At GGS Scotland we have very robust data security arrangements that include two-factor authentication for our own servers.

Website cookies are stored on the user’s browser. The data is stored on secure servers in compliance with GDPR.

We use Microsoft Outlook for our email provider. Any data we receive from contacts to info@ggs-scot.com is stored securely on the Microsoft servers.

Information regarding Pipedrive’s security arrangements can be found here.

Information regarding Wix security arrangements can be found here.

 

GGS Scotland data breach procedures

In the highly unlikely event that we are notified of a data breach, we will contact you as quickly as possible to provide you with as much information about the breach as we can, including whether or not your data was compromised.

 

Embedded content from other websites

This website may include embedded content from a website other than this one, for example, videos, images and articles.

Embedded content behaves exactly as it would if the visitor were using the other website. As such, these websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at info@ggs-scot.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@ggs-scot.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s contact details are:           

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
Queen Elizabeth House
Sibbald Walk
Edinburgh
EH
8 8FT

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1115

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Call

01324 804 480

Email 

Social

  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube